Accident Summary Nr: 921734 - Employee struck and killed by overhead crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110073137 | 11/13/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Inland Rome Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained for the first time in the paper machine area by the head mechanic. The employee would replace the mechanic when he went on vacation. Employee #1 and the mechanic were on top of the reel overhead crane doing repairs. The paper machine's overhead crane operator signaled to the mechanic that he needed to pass over the mechanic and the employee. The mechanic told Employee #1 to get down. They both bent down on the catwalk. As the first section of the overhead crane passed over them, the bottom of the crane knocked the wire cutter off the gear box. Employee #1 stood up to see what fell. The mechanic tried to tell him to get back down before the second section of the crane passed over; however, the employee was struck in the head and killed. This accident could have been prevented if the reel overhead crane had moved to a remote location so the paper machine's overhead crane would not have had to pass over the two employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110073137 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |