Accident Summary Nr: 921726 - One employee killed, two injured by falling mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110072758 | 10/17/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Birdair, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on October 17, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working from a suspended platform at the center truss position of a roof system 230 ft high. These three employees were assisted by three coworkers on the platform. This crew was jacking the center truss using two hydraulic pumps. These pumps were used to apply a pulling pressure on temporary cables that ran through a cable block attached to the #8 mast located on a hook. The other ends of these cables passed through the hydraulic pumps and were attached to the bottom of the center truss. As pressure was applied and as the center truss moved slowly upward, the crew heard a loud noise like a bang from #8 mast. Work stopped and pressure was released as the crew tried to figure out what the noise was. The crew didn't notice anything and resumed applying pressure. Another loud noise was heard and, as the crew looked up, the #8 mast struck Employee #1 and came through the platform, cutting his lanyard in half. He fell 230 ft to the ground to his death. Employees #2 and #3 were struck by temporary cables and received minor injuries. The weld on top of the #8 mast had been torn apart, causing the mast to fall onto the platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110072758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110072758 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110072758 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |