Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 921700 - Laborer Crushed And Killed By Backing Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 921700 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717436902/12/199232730Williams Brothers
10717435102/11/199216290T & B Scottdale Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on Saturday, February 8, 1992, a cement truck arrived at a dam construction site in Douglas County, Georgia. The truck was properly directed to the sample area. The driver came to the rear of the truck and filled a wheelbarrow according to instructions from Employee #1, a laborer. The driver observed the laborer lift the wheelbarrow handles and take two steps toward a nearby testing area. The driver returned to the cab, put the truck in reverse, and began to back toward the pour location. Apparently, the laborer had difficulty balancing and moving the full wheelbarrow. The truck had backed up approximately 15 ft when another worker on the site motioned for the driver to stop and pull forward. The laborer was crushed from his feet to his shoulders under the right rear wheels of the truck and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: concrete truck, backing up, inattention, construction, crushed, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107174369 Occupation Not Listed
2 107174351 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported