Accident Summary Nr: 92168.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle while working in ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202914.015 | 01/18/2017 | 238220 | Inland Builders Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee and a coworker were assigned to work together to snake and clear a sewage line within a manhole. The sewage manhole is located approximately 72-inches from SW corner of building "G". The dimensions of the sewer manhole were 24-inches in diameter by 52-inches deep. A Genera Mini-Rooter XP was used to snake and clear the clogged drain line. In preparation for this task, employees gathered necessary tools and equipment, and staged them adjacent to the manhole. The coworker served as an attendant and was standing outside of the manhole while the employee entered the sewer manhole and commenced snaking and clearing the line. At 3:49 p.m. the employee requested the coworker to go to the store to purchase water or soda. The coworker proceeded to store, which is approximately 216 feet NE of the manhole. Upon returning at about 4:00 p.m., the coworker observed the employee perched on the manhole, with his legs and feet inside. As the coworker got closer to the employee, he noticed blood coming from the employee's nose, ears, and mouth and reacted in a panic. The coworker helped the employee stand up, and assisted him to the SW exterior wall, where he then sat the employee down. The coworker yelled for help. An unidentified female answered his plea, and immediately called the emergency medical services. Shortly thereafter, medics from the Fire Department arrived at the scene, checked the employees vitals, and administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation. Medics then transported the employee to the Memorial Hospital for further medical treatment. The employee suffered from skull fracture. It appears that the employee was struck by an unidentified vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202914.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |