Accident: 92168.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Vehicle While Working In Ma
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1202914.015 | 01/18/2017 | Inland Builders Corporation |
At approximately 4:00 p.m. on January 17, 2017, an employee and a coworker were assigned to work together to snake and clear a sewage line within a manhole. Th e sewage manhole is located approximately 72-inches from SW corner of building " G". The dimensions of the sewer manhole were 24-inches in diameter by 52-inches deep. A Genera Mini-Rooter XP was used to snake and clear the clogged drain li ne. In preparation for this task, employees gathered necessary tools and equipm ent, and staged them adjacent to the manhole. The coworker served as an attendan t and was standing outside of the manhole while the employee entered the sewer m anhole and commenced snaking and clearing the line. At 3:49 p.m. the employee r equested the coworker to go to the store to purchase water or soda. The coworke r proceeded to store, which is approximately 216 feet NE of the manhole. Upon r eturning at about 4:00 p.m., the coworker observed the employee perched on the m anhole, with his legs and feet inside. As the coworker got closer to the employ ee, he noticed blood coming from the employee's nose, ears, and mouth and reacte d in a panic. The coworker helped the employee stand up, and assisted him to th e SW exterior wall, where he then sat the employee down. The coworker yelled fo r help. An unidentified female answered his plea, and immediately called the em ergency medical services. Shortly thereafter, medics from the Fire Department a rrived at the scene, checked the employees vitals, and administered cardiopulmo nary resuscitation. Medics then transported the employee to the Memorial Hospit al for further medical treatment. The employee suffered from skull fracture. It appears that the employee was struck by an unidentified vehicle.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202914.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |