Accident Summary Nr: 92167.015 - Employee cleaning vessel is scalded with hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202915.015 | 01/11/2017 | 562910 | Interstate Industrial Vac Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 6, 2017, employees were cleaning an evaporator vessel. Hot sugar juice spilled over onto an employee. The employee was scalded with third degree burns over 75% of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202915.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |