Accident Summary Nr: 92163.015 - Employee is overcome by well oil and gas extraction gases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1202829.015 | 01/12/2017 | 211111 | Kinder Morgan Production Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm engaged in crude petroleum and natural gas extraction. He was testing the level in a well through the use of an "EKO gun." The employee connected the EKO gun to shoot the level ("check the well level"). When he cranked a two-section ball valve, a few threads slipped out. The valve split open and sprayed gas onto the employee. The well gases included hydrogen sulfide, methane, and so forth. The employee was overcome by the gases, but he was not suffocated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202829.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Meter readers |