Accident Summary Nr: 92162.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 92162.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/09/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1196524.01512/09/2016238210Deveaux Electric

Abstract: On December 9, 2016 at 8:45 a.m., an employee fell from a damaged ladder. The employee was using the ladder to access an I-beam to walk onto a catwalk on a bridge crane, with the intention of the changing the light bulbs. The worker fell from the ladder, hitting the concrete below. Both feet of the ladder were badly damaged.

Keywords: Catwalk, Concrete Slab, Fall, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1196524.015 55 M Fatality Electricians