Accident Summary Nr: 92162.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1196524.015 | 12/09/2016 | 238210 | Deveaux Electric |
Abstract: On December 9, 2016 at 8:45 a.m., an employee fell from a damaged ladder. The employee was using the ladder to access an I-beam to walk onto a catwalk on a bridge crane, with the intention of the changing the light bulbs. The worker fell from the ladder, hitting the concrete below. Both feet of the ladder were badly damaged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1196524.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians |