Accident Summary Nr: 92155.015 - Employee suffers heart attack during installation and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201074.015 | 01/06/2017 | 238210 | Newkirk Electric Associates Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 4, 2017, an employee was labeling non energized control cables in a new non energized substation control cabinet. The employee suffered a heart attack and collapsed during installation and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1201074.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |