Accident Summary Nr: 921544 - One employee killed, another injured during flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 921544 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 07/23/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895918007/28/199428910Macklanburg-Duncan Company
10895972707/26/199428910Macklanburg-Duncan Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using toluene to clean a mastic spill from a floor. When they were nearly finished, the vapors from the toluene ignited, killing Employee #2 and seriously burning Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FIRE, TOLUENE, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108959180 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 108959727 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported