Accident Summary Nr: 921544 - One employee killed, another injured during flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108959180 | 07/28/1994 | 2891 | 0 | Macklanburg-Duncan Company |
| 108959727 | 07/26/1994 | 2891 | 0 | Macklanburg-Duncan Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using toluene to clean a mastic spill from a floor. When they were nearly finished, the vapors from the toluene ignited, killing Employee #2 and seriously burning Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108959180 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108959727 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |