Accident Summary Nr: 921486 - Employee struck and killed by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109003236 | 07/23/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Latite Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying tile on a roof as a thunderstorm approached. Because of the approaching storm, the crew began to end the day's work. Before Employee #1 could get down from the roof, he was struck and killed by lightning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109003236 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |