Accident Summary Nr: 92147.015 - Employee is caught in conveyor and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202796.015 | 01/11/2017 | 322211 | Westrock Cp, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was operating a card board stacking machine. A jumbled up stack of cardboard got caught on the roller bed. The employee entered the area to clear the jam, but failed to lockout the conveyor. The conveyor automatically restarted and the push bar caught the employee's right leg, resulting in a fracture to the right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202796.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |