Accident Summary Nr: 921460 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109684696 | 07/21/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Morrell Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting insulation sheets and securing them to a 12:12 pitch penthouse roof. Employee #1 was securing the sheets with long screws and a screwgun. The temperature for the day was expected to be a maximum of 95 degrees F and the employees had noticed the high heat condition of the roof. They took a break in the morning and had a 30 to 40 minute lunch. Most of the roof area was surrounded by flat roof and a parapet. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell face down on the roof, slid down the roof, and fell through an 18 in. opening on the parapet. From there, Employee #1 fell 70 ft to his death. Neither employee was wearing a safety belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109684696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |