Accident Summary Nr: 921452 - Employee #1 dies after collapsing and falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18393470 | 07/15/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Wayne Patterson |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been hired as a laborer to tear off old roof shingles and put them in a wheelbarrow with a shovel. It was his second day on the job. The crew of three men worked from about 8:30 a.m. until lunchtime, at which time they took a 30 minute break, then returned to work. Employee #1 was wearing no shirt, only pants and boots. He was drinking water frequently. At 12:00 noon, the wet bulb globe temperature was approximately 30 degrees Celsius. At about 4:15 p.m., an employee asked Employee #1 to do something else, but Employee #1 made a grunting noise and tumbled down, falling about 30 ft from the roof to the grass. Rescue personnel arrived after some time. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18393470 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |