Accident Summary Nr: 92145.015 - Employee is killed when swing stage scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202794.015 | 01/13/2017 | 238140 | Coast To Coast General Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2017, an employee was going up to remove a blue protective lining. The swing stage scaffold collapsed when a wire rope suspending the scaffold broke. The employee fell to the ground and suffered from blunt trauma to the head. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 19 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202794.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |