Accident Summary Nr: 921445 - Employee dies of burns in evaporator explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109681098 | 01/12/1993 | 2061 | 0 | U.S. Sugar Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing beside evaporator A-2, which had built up excessive pressure and lacked a safety relief valve. As there were no witnesses, it is not known whether he was trying to adjust the evaporator vapor valve controls on the column next to A-2 or he was just standing there. The A-2 evaporator dome exploded and sent boiling hot sugar juice down onto the unprotected employee, burning him over a large percentage of his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109681098 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |