Accident Summary Nr: 92142.015 - Employee at residential facility is stabbed by client

Accident Summary Nr: 92142.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202758.01501/12/2017623220Northern Maine General

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a residential mental health or substance abuse facility. He was getting a consumer (or client) ready to go to his morning program. The consumer did not want to go to the program. He told the employee that he would stab the employee if he had to go. The employee said the consumer had to go. He collected all the knives and hid them. The consumer found one anyway. He became angry and stabbed the employee in his back, in the upper right shoulder. The knife went into the employee's lung. The knife punctured the lung and caused blood clots. The employee was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Back, Blood Clot, Knife, Lung, Shoulder, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1202758.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Health aides, except nursing