Accident Summary Nr: 921411 - Employee dies when knocked from platform by cream cheese
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109683748 | 05/12/1993 | 4222 | 0 | Winn-Dixie Stores Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator in the dairy area, was attempting to restack a pallet of cream cheese so that he could remove it from the storage rack. When he removed the first carton, the rest of them fell forward, knocking him from the platform that he was standing on. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109683748 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |