Accident Summary Nr: 921403 - Employee killed when struck by falling palm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106949852 | 05/19/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Cogefar Impresit |
| 106949837 | 05/19/1993 | 1711 | 0 | Bared Mechanical Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a sidewalk from his truck back into the building through an open area. The employee was struck and killed by a falling, approximately 40 ft sable palm, which was located near the building. The tree was braced using 2 by 4s to form a tripod around the tree. Unknown to anyone, the tree had died and the root system failed, allowing the tree to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106949852 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106949837 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |