Accident Summary Nr: 92139.015 - Employee drowns while inspecting underwater pipe in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202728.015 | 01/13/2017 | 237110 | Maxon Groupe, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:58 p.m. on January 12, 2012, an employee inspecting an underwater pipe in a trench drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202728.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Diver | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |