Accident Summary Nr: 921387 - Stevedore killed when crushed between trailer and ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116509415 | 10/10/1995 | 4491 | 0 | Crowley American Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 1995, Employee #1, a stevedore, was working in the tank deck of a vessel when a lasher passed in the rear of a tanker mounted on a trailer. When the mule was disconnected, the trailer rolled back and crushed Employee #1 between the lower ramp and the rear of the tanker trailer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116509415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |