Accident Summary Nr: 92138.015 - Employee Falls From Electrical Telephone Pole And Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202727.015 | 01/12/2017 | 237130 | Pike Electric Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 5, 2017, Employee #1 was climbing a wood electrical telephone pole. He had accessed the pole from an extension ladder. As he continued climbing the pole with his spikes and positioning belt, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 10 ft to the ground, fracturing his right wrist. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202727.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |