Accident Summary Nr: 921379 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109693754 | 11/22/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Walker Design & Construction Co |
Abstract: On the morning of November 22, 1995, Employee #1 and several coworkers were trying to control the swing of a 48 ft long by 2 ft by 3 ft square bundle of metal roof sheeting. The employees held the tag lines at each end as the load was being maneuvered over a 5 ft temporary electrical board. When the load was pulled around, a triangular web sling attachment slid off the Lull blade that was being used in place of a crane. The load struck Employee #1, who suffered a fractured neck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109693754 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |