Accident Summary Nr: 921361 - Employee killed under falling stowage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106952526 | 07/22/1994 | 5211 | 0 | Deerfield Building Supply |
Abstract: On July 22, 1994, while operating a forklift in a warehouse, Employee #1 struck vertically stored material. He got off the machine to straighten the stowage. When the stored material fell onto him, he was unable to move the load. Employee #1 suffered blunt trauma to the chest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106952526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |