Accident Summary Nr: 92136.015 - Worker moving rebar falls and sustains neck fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202684.015 | 01/17/2017 | 236220 | Black Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 13, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work at a multiemployer construction site for a three-story commercial building. He was moving rebar on the third floor when he stepped onto an unsupported plywood plank. He fell approximately 10 feet from the third floor to the second floor stairway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment. An initial CT scan indicated a compression fracture of the T11 thoracic vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1202684.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |