Accident Summary Nr: 921353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116508144 | 09/25/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Walker Plumbing |
Abstract: An employee was installing a water line in the crawl space beneath a house. He connected some extension cord sets to a receptacle outlet to supply electric power and light to the space. One of the cords was lying in water, and the employee was electrocuted as he worked in the crawl space. (No ground fault circuit interrupter was protecting the circuit.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116508144 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |