Accident Summary Nr: 921353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 921353 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11650814409/25/199517110Walker Plumbing

Abstract: An employee was installing a water line in the crawl space beneath a house. He connected some extension cord sets to a receptacle outlet to supply electric power and light to the space. One of the cords was lying in water, and the employee was electrocuted as he worked in the crawl space. (No ground fault circuit interrupter was protecting the circuit.)

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, PLUMBING, CRAWL SPACE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116508144 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters