Accident Summary Nr: 921338 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116508136 | 09/28/1995 | 1761 | 0 | South Florida Roof Systems |
Abstract: On September 2, 1995, Employee #1 and coworkers were hot mopping a 6:12 sloped roof. Employee #1 was working about one-third of the way up from the edge when he slipped and fell 16 ft from the eave to the ground. He hung onto the edge for a few seconds before falling and striking his head on the top edge of a recently created pool. He died of severe head trauma and excessive bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116508136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |