Accident Summary Nr: 921320 - Employee killed when concrete block wall falls

Accident Summary Nr: 921320 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/25/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10969363005/26/199517710Concrete Placement, Inc.
10969365505/26/199517410Tower Erector, Inc.
10969364805/26/199515410Coastal Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on May 29, 1995, Employee #1 was placing and finishing concrete at the base of one of two approximately 12 ft high concrete block walls that had been completed. At the same time, a concrete pump nozzle was placing concrete between the two walls. The pump's nozzle contacted the top of the wall, causing four rows of blocks to fall onto Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: WALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109693630 Occupation Not Listed
2 109693655 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
3 109693648 Occupation Not Listed