Accident Summary Nr: 921312 - Employee killed when struck by falling form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109693614 | 08/11/1995 | 1541 | 0 | Bullet Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 11, 1995, several employees were stripping manufactured formwork about 15 ft high and measuring approximately 10 by 10 feet. The form, which was not hooked up to a crane, rested on two 10-ft-high ledges. While attached to a whaler, Employee #1 removed the locking nut from the tie bar. The form fell away from the wall, landing on top of Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109693614 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |