Accident Summary Nr: 92131.015 - Employee is struck by loaded forklift and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202673.015 | 01/13/2017 | 493120 | Preferred Freezer Services Washington Boulevard, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 9, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a cold storage company, were working in an area where pallets of baked goods were being labelled and moved. Coworker #1 was operating a forklift loaded with a 110-inch tall pallet of baked goods. Coworker #1, who could not see Employee #1, moved the load in such a way that the pallet hit Employee #1 and pushed him into a second pallet of baked goods. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for fractured ribs and a back muscle strain and then discharged without hospitalization. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202673.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |