Accident Summary Nr: 921304 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106952542 | 09/09/1994 | 7312 | 0 | 3m National Advertising Co. |
Abstract: A sign erection crew was hanging a new vinyl sign. One of the crew members working on the elevated platform was handling a pole. He swung the pole into an overhead power line and received an electric shock. His clothing ignited, burning him severely. The employee died from electrocution or from his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106952542 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |