Accident Summary Nr: 92129.015 - Employee falls from balcony into dumpster and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201908.015 | 01/10/2017 | 1799 | 562910 | 133283 - Mold Stoppers Of Wilmington, Llc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2017, an employee was the only worker at the site and was assigned to move a scrubber (air purifier) from one unit to the other in a duplex house. The employee was found the next day in a construction trash dumpster located on the ground level below a 10 foot, 4 inch balcony. The guard rail had been partially removed from the balcony. It was assumed that he fell from the balcony into the dumpster. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201908.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |