Accident Summary Nr: 92127.015 - Employee is injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202624.015 | 01/13/2017 | 331529 | Berntsen Brass & Aluminum Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 6, 2017, an employee was adding zinc ingot to a melt pot. An explosion occurred and the employee received burns to the hands, chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202624.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |