Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92122.015 - Employee Strikes A Rack Of Products With A Forklift And Is K

Accident: 92122.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1202618.01501/13/2017Midwest Air Technologies, Inc.

At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was driving a stand- up forklift when it struck a rack causing the products stored on the rack, autom otive brake rotors and drums, to fall down from the top shelves. The employee re ceived blunt force injuries to the neck and back. The employee died from his inj uries the following day.

Keywords: brake, crushed, drum, falling object, rotor, struck by, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1202618.015 28 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified