Accident: 92122.015 - Employee Strikes A Rack Of Products With A Forklift And Is K
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1202618.015 | 01/13/2017 | Midwest Air Technologies, Inc. |
At approximately 6:45 p.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was driving a stand- up forklift when it struck a rack causing the products stored on the rack, autom otive brake rotors and drums, to fall down from the top shelves. The employee re ceived blunt force injuries to the neck and back. The employee died from his inj uries the following day.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1202618.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |