Accident Summary Nr: 92121.015 - Worker operating bending machine sustains finger amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202617.015 | 01/13/2017 | 423320 | Ahi Supply, Lp |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry supplier, was operating a KRB 11H rebar bending machine to bend various types of rebar. He was adjusting a rebar when he stepped on the bending machine's activation pedal. A finger on his right hand became caught in a rotating part. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of a fingertip. During the subsequent investigation, initial information indicated there were no guards at the rebar bending machine's point of entry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202617.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |