Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 92120.015 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Removing Debris From Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 92120.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202602.01501/13/2017213112Big Rock Energy Service, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 10, 2017, an employee was changing a polish rod and remo ved some debris from underneath an elevator before the operator the moved the el evator cage. The employee caught his hand between the elevator and a well head, crushing his small and ring fingers on the employee's right hand. The employee as hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, elevator, finger, hand, wellhead

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1202602.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury