Accident Summary Nr: 921171 - Employee killed when crushed by spray arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109682245 | 03/08/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Sunshine Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor, pulling a crop spraying tanker. While the tractor was still running, he stopped to raise the spray arm by shortening the chain stopper used to support the arm. For some reason, the arm, operating hydraulically, began to fold in and climb, crushing the employee against the tanker side. The employee died from internal injuries 21 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109682245 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |