Accident Summary Nr: 92117.015 - Employee pinned between truck's bumper and support beam and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202554.015 | 01/12/2017 | 213111 | U.S. Well Services Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:16 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was spotting a truck that was backing up to a sand silo at a gas well hydraulic fracturing site. The employee crossed into the path of the backing truck and was pinned between the truck's bumper and a support beam on the sand silo. The employee received crushing injuries to his left side at the hip and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202554.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |