Accident Summary Nr: 921155 - FALL - DESCENT DEVICE DISENGAGED FROM SUPPORT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109686584 | 01/27/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Irby Construction Company |
Abstract: Two power line workers were working on an overhead power line. They had rehung a spacer buggy after making ground repairs. One of the employees attached his descent gear around the drive wheel assembly with a two-eyed sling. After he had descended about 6.1 meters, the descent gear fell away from its support, causing the employee to free fall about 21.3 meters. He died from multiple fractures and blunt trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109686584 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |