Accident Summary Nr: 92115.015 - Employee's finger is smashed in machine, is later amputated.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202518.015 | 01/12/2017 | 331210 | Tube Methods, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a draw bench machine drawing tubing. While the machine was in retracting motion, the carriage of the draw bench made contact with Employee #1's finger, smashing it. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202518.015 | 70 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |