Accident Summary Nr: 921148 - Employee falls into lake and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109686576 | 01/25/1994 | 5082 | 0 | Sand & Gravel Inc. |
Abstract: On January 23, 1994, Employee #1 was helping a regularly assigned employee work on steel pontoon floats used to support a dredge pipe. Employee #1 fell into the lake and drowned while trying to rescue a visitor to the work site. Neither life rings nor life vests were available at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109686576 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |