Accident Summary Nr: 921130 - Employee killed when car falls off supports and onto him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109686329 | 02/24/1994 | 7538 | 0 | Master Truck Repair |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on February 17, 1994, at the designated work site, Employee #1 left the shop and proceeded to work on his personal vehicle, which was parked in the employer's lot. Another employee, returning to the shop from a break, saw Employee #1 under his vehicle, which had fallen off the bottle jack and two sleeve cylinders that had been supporting it. Apparently, Employee #1 died when the vehicle fell on him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109686329 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |