Accident Summary Nr: 921106 - Employee drowns under mower in canal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108996281 | 09/22/1992 | 0721 | 0 | A.T. Hoeffner Sons Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was on the way home for lunch, was mowing along the edge of the canal. The right front wheel hit the soft shoulder and started down the slope into the canal. Employee #1 attempted to pull out of the skid by lowering the speed; instead, the mower tipped over into the canal, trapping Employee #1 underneath. He drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108996281 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |