Accident Summary Nr: 921064 - Employee drowns while trapped under tractor in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109682203 | 03/02/1993 | 2061 | 0 | U.S. Sugar Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor on a farm road. As he made a U-turn, the tractor's front right tire went over a canal's embankment. When Employee #1 attempted to get the tractor back onto the road, the tractor tipped over into the canal and trapped the employee underneath. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109682203 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |