Accident Summary Nr: 921064 - Employee drowns while trapped under tractor in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 921064 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/25/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10968220303/02/199320610U.S. Sugar Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a tractor on a farm road. As he made a U-turn, the tractor's front right tire went over a canal's embankment. When Employee #1 attempted to get the tractor back onto the road, the tractor tipped over into the canal and trapped the employee underneath. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, CANAL, PINNED, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR, DROWN, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109682203 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported