Accident Summary Nr: 921056 - Employee dies after falling 7 stories from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109682393 | 07/14/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Aquatite Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. in July 1993, Employee #1 was painting from a scaffold, 7 stories high, and using an extension pole. He overreached and breached the safety of the stirrup at the east end. Employee #1 removed his hook from the safety line, causing him to fall to the concrete. He was killed on impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109682393 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |