Accident Summary Nr: 92105.015 - Utility worker searching for underground conduit is electroc

Accident Summary Nr: 92105.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1202398.01501/12/2017561990Standard Utility Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utility construction company, was attempting to locate an underground conduit. He was using a fiberglass duct rod with an attached copper wire. The rod came into contact with a ground bar inside an energized switch gear. Employee #1 received an electrical shock. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the electrical shock and burns to his shoulder and both feet.

Keywords: Burn, Conduit, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrocuted, Foot, Shoulder, Switchgear, Undrgrd Power Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1202398.015 34 M Hospitalized injury