Accident Summary Nr: 92104.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting meat with band saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202049.015 | 01/12/2017 | 445110 | The Stop & Shop Supermarkets Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was cutting meat with band saw when it split apart. The employee's hand slipped into the moving blade and amputated hisright index finger at its first knuckle. The employee was hospitalized and his finger was reattached by surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202049.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |