Accident Summary Nr: 921023 - Employee killed, another injured in fall from lifting box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109686816 | 06/30/1994 | 1751 | 0 | C&S Kitchen Cabinets |
Abstract: On May 31, 1994, a coworker, using an elevating device to deliver material to the 6th floor, allowed Employees #1 and #2 to ride in the lifting box. While being positioned, the box tilted and dumped the two employees about 60 ft to the ground. Both suffered multiple fractures; Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109686816 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109686816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |