Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 92101.015 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Backs Over Him

Accident: 92101.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/11/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1202447.01501/12/2017Wattsco Of Oklahoma Inc.

At approximately 2:15 p.m. on January 11, 2017, an employee was walking into the yard and stopped to look at his phone with his back to a rough terrain forklift that was backing into a parking place. The operator of the rough terrain forkl ift had the boom up to see the side mirror, the reverse alarm was activated and the operator was looking back over his shoulder. The operator never saw the emp loyee. The forklift backed up over the employee. The reverse alarm was operation al and very loud. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, powered industrial vehicle, run over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1202447.015 70 M Fatality