Accident Summary Nr: 92100.015 - Worker discovers leak of anhydrous ammonia, and escapes inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202422.015 | 01/11/2017 | 311615 | Sanderson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee of a poultry processor was working in an engine room. The employee observed a leak of anhydrous ammonia and took action. No one was injured in this incident, which garnered considerable publicity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202422.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |