Accident Summary Nr: 92098.015 - Employee amputates left thumb tip on an adhesive rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1202414.015 | 01/12/2017 | 321911 | Steves & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee working for a firm that manufactured wooden windows and doors. In one step of a process, parts were processed through a roller system and coated with an adhesive. He was removing parts from the adhesive spreader after the parts had been processed. The upper rollers on the adhesive spreader machine formed a pinch point or nip point. When the employee reached for a piece of scrap corrugated cardboard in the rollers, his left thumb got caught in that pinch point. He sustained the partial amputation of his left thumb. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1202414.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |